Table Of Contents
[…] Table Of Contents
California Labor Code Sections 201-203 Explained
California Labor Code section 201(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
If an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately.
California Labor Code section 202(a) then provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
If an employee not having a written contract for a definite period quits his or her employment, his or her wages shall become due and payable not later than 72 hours thereafter, unless the employee has given 72 hours previous notice of his or her intention to quit, in which case the employee is entitled to his or her wages at the time of quitting.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an employee who quits without providing a 72-hour notice shall be entitled to receive payment by mail if he or she so requests and designates a mailing address. The date of the mailing shall constitute the date of payment for purposes of the requirement to provide payment within 72 hours of the notice of quitting.
According to Collier Socks, these regulations impose stringent obligations on your employer [1]. In the event of termination, they are obligated to provide you with all outstanding wages on the day of termination.
Conversely, if you resign, they must settle your dues within 72 hours.