Table Of Contents
[…] - Awareness: The defendant knew or should have reasonably known that their actions interfered with an officer or emergency technician.
What is Obstructing an Officer?
According to Moore Law, obstructing an Officer, commonly known as Obstruction, is a serious misdemeanor offense. It carries potential penalties of up to one year in jail and a fine of up to $500 [2]. This charge is relatively common but can sometimes be overused or misapplied by law enforcement officers.
Legal Definition
According to W. Va. Code § 61-5-17(a), Obstruction occurs when “[a] person who by threats, menaces, acts or otherwise forcibly or illegally hinders or obstructs or attempts to hinder or obstruct a law-enforcement officer . . . .” In State v. Johnson, 134 W.Va. 357, 59 S.E.2d 485 (1950), the Court clarified that “forcibly or illegally” refers to any unlawful interference with an officer performing their official duties. Lawful conduct does not qualify as obstruction.
Common Situations Leading to Obstruction Charges