Recording In-Person Conversations in Colorado
[…] Schmidt & Clark, LLP is not currently accepting these types of cases and has posted this content for information purposes only. We encourage you to seek a qualified attorney, if you feel you might have a case.
Recording In-Person Conversations in Colorado
Colorado Revised Statutes Section (C.R.S. 18-9-304) states that “any person not visibly present during a conversation or discussion commits eavesdropping” by knowingly overhearing or recording a conversation.
This means that you can record your conversations and ones where you are visibly present, but you cannot, for example, hide in a closet to record a conversation, nor can you leave a recorder hidden while you leave the room.