FREE Case Review (866) 588-0600
[…] The Colorado Recording Law states that it is a “one-party consent state,” which means that only 1 party in a communication needs to be aware of a recording in order to lawfully consent to the creation of the recording.
Awards & recognition
C.L. Mike Schmidt Published by C.L. Mike Schmidt

Schmidt & Clark, LLP is not currently accepting these types of cases and has posted this content for information purposes only. We encourage you to seek a qualified attorney, if you feel you might have a case.


Recording In-Person Conversations in Colorado

Colorado Revised Statutes Section (C.R.S. 18-9-304) states that “any person not visibly present during a conversation or discussion commits eavesdropping” by knowingly overhearing or recording a conversation.