FREE Case Review (866) 588-0600
[…] A conversation recording could provide crucial evidence if you decide to take legal action.

Similarly, if you experience harassment from a coworker, documenting those interactions can be vital in substantiating your claims.

Understanding the different types of recordings—such as audio, video, or written documentation—and knowing when each is legally permissible can strengthen your case and help ensure your evidence is admissible.

Recording In-Person Conversations in Colorado

Colorado Revised Statutes Section (C.R.S. 18-9-304) states that “any person not visibly present during a conversation or discussion commits eavesdropping” by knowingly overhearing or recording a conversation.

This means that you can record your conversations and ones where you are visibly present, but you cannot, for example, hide in a closet to record a conversation, nor can you leave a recorder hidden while you leave the room.