Table Of Contents
[…] Also Read: Molestation vs Sexual Abuse
Child Molestation Statute of Limitations by State
State or Territory
|
Civil Statutes Related to Child Sexual Abuse |
Alabama | Ala. Code § 6-2-38
Alabama has no statute of limitations specific to child sexual abuse. The Alabama Supreme Court has not adopted a discovery rule or any provision for repressed memory claims. Claims must be brought within two years of the date of the injury. |
Alaska | AS § 09-10-065 and § 09-10-140
Alaska has no statute of limitations for felony sexual abuse. Under AS § 09-10-065, a person may bring an action at any time for felony sexual abuse of a minor or felony sexual assault. Alaska also has a delayed discovery, or realization, statute. Under AS § 09-10-140, discovery is defined as when “the plaintiff discovered or through use of reasonable diligence should have discovered that the act caused the injury or condition.” |
American Samoa | 43.0126
Minors must bring claims of any kind, including child sexual abuse, within one year of reaching the age of majority. |
Arizona | A.R.S. § 12-514
A person may bring action based on childhood sexual abuse within 12 years after they reach the age of majority.