Table Of Contents
[…] Claims may also be commenced within four years after the injured person leaves the dependency of the abuser or within four years from the time of discovery by the injured party of both the injury and the causal relationship between the injury and the abuse, whichever occurs later. Sexual battery offenses on victims under age 16 may be brought forth at any time. However, this does not apply to actions that would have been time barred on or before July 1, 2010. |
Georgia | Ga. Code § 9-3-33.1
Any civil action for recovery of damages suffered because of childhood sexual abuse committed on or after July 1, 2015, must be commenced on or before the victim is age 23 or within two years from when the victim “knew or had reason to know of such abuse and that such abuse resulted in injury.” |
Guam | Guam Code Ann § 11301.1
Claims arising from child sexual abuse may be commenced at any time. |
Hawaii | Hawaii Rev. Stat. § 657-1.8